(4) “Marijuana” has the meaning given cannabis in Section 893.02(3), Florida Statutes (2014), and, in addition, “Low-THC cannabis” as defined in Section 381.986(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), shall also be included in the meaning of the term “marijuana.”
- The definition of Medical Marijuana includes all current statutory definitions of cannabis (or medical marijuana). The effect of the language is to assure the definition cannot be changed in a way that limits the scope of the application of this provision. Section 893.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2014), defines “cannabis” as “all parts of the plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin.” Section 381.986(1)(b), Fla.